Achievements

Enjoying your fencing is important, and competition results are important, but the fencers are also encouraged to contribute to the club, to the school and to the sport. Below, you can see those who have contributed to the club and gained club offices, those who have gained school colours, and those who are keen to broaden their fencing knowledge and who may assist at competitions by having gained fencing qualifications.

Club Officers


Captains & Vice Captains

Elliot Grover
Snr Captain, 2010 -
Owen Tuck
Snr Vice Captain, 2010 -
Haroon Chughtai
Snr Captain, 2007 - 2009
Elliot Grover
Snr Vice Captain, 2007 - 2009
Jack Mullan
Snr Captain, 2006
Gabe Browne
Snr Vice Captain, 2006

Andrew Hughes
Jnr Captain, 2009 -
Thomas Hood
Jnr Vice Captain, 2009 -
Harry Calder
Jnr Captain, 2008
Harry Peck
Jnr Vice Captain, 2008
Jordan Ratcliffe
Jnr Captain, 2006 - 2007
Harry Calder
Jnr Vice Captain, 2006 - 2007

Team Managers

Jordan Ratcliffe
Team Manager, 2008 -
Olly Pimm
Team Manager, 2006 - 2007


School Colours and Achievements

School Half Colours

School College Colours

School Certificate of Achievement

Dan Fox
- 2008

Elliot Grover
- 2007

Jordan Ratcliffe
- 2008

Dom Schaff
- 2007

Harry Moulder
- 2008

Haroon Chughtai
- 2007


Fencing Qualifications

See the April 2010 article for more background information about these qualifications. See the web site (topic tag: Officiating) and/or contact Tim O'Conor for the latest information about courses.

Refereeing
The Level 3/4 Refereeing qualification is achieved in two parts: theory & practical
BOTH PARTS - Level 3 Epee
Referee
Katie Dolan
Tim O’Conor
BOTH PARTS - Level 4 Epee
Referee
Elliott Grover
Andrew Hughes
Adam Whitelaw
Level 3/4 Theory onlyThomas Hood
Jordan Ratcliffe
Jon Rhodes
Piste AssistantAdam Aspden
Harry Calder
Elliot Grover
Andrew Hughes
Jordan Ratcliffe
Competition AdministratorNone
Armouring
The Journeyman Armourer qualification is achieved in four parts
ALL PARTS - Journeyman ArmourerNone
1. Weapon controlAdam Aspden
Michal Burda
Harry Calder
Ben Dines
George Garton
Elliot Grover
Andrew Hughes
Fergus James
Tim O'Conor
Jordan Ratcliffe
Owen Tuck
Luke Wells
Mr. Wells
Adam Whitelaw
2. Floor design, layout and piste laying - including
apparatus assembly
None
3. Fault Finding - personal equipment and apparatusMichal Burda
Ben Dines
George Garton
Fergus James
Tim O'Conor
Jordan Ratcliffe
Owen Tuck
Mr. Wells
Adam Whitelaw
4. Equipment repairs None