Wednesday, 9 May 2012

Kent U10/12/14 Championships 2012

Eltham College are hosting the Kent U10/12/14 Championships on Sunday 20 May 2012 in the Eric Liddell Sports Centre (Mottingham Lane SE9 4QF).

Entry form and details are here

Late entries are being accepted.

Could parents and EC fencers not competing please help on the day with setting up, striking, running refreshments etc and older fencers will be required to teach the Piste Assistant Award to youngsters.

British Youth Championships 2012

This year Eltham College had 6 fencers competing in 5 events at the British Youth Championships. Held in the Sheffield Institute of Sport this competition brings the best fencers in the country competing over the May bank holiday weekend.
To qualify for this event fencers have to complete in a regional qualifier and be placed in the top 4 (or more if there is a high entry).

We had 2 Junior School fencers competing and they both performed very well for their first time at the BYC. Arthur Goggin, U12 Epee, was ranked 18th after winning 3 of his 5 pool matches gained a bye to the second round but was KO 10-6 to finish 19th overall out of 38 fencers.
Fergus James, U12 Foil, finished in 18th place out of 75 fencers having won 5 out of 6 pool matches.

For Adam Whitelaw and Andrew Hughes it was their 3rd visit to the BYC. Adam was previously placed 38th in 2011 (U14 Epee) and 6th in 2010 (U12 Epee) but this year finished with the Bronze medal in U14 Epee having won all his pool matches.
Andrew was ranked 5th after winning all his pool fights and was eventually KO in the final giving him the Silver medal in U14 Epee. Andrew came 12th last year and 8th in 2010 in U12 Epee.

Ben Dines fenced confidently and outfenced all his opponents in U14 Sabre winning every pool match and was ranked 1st going into DE. Ben finished 9th overall, an excellent result for his first year in U14. Last year Ben was placed 8th in U12 Sabre.

Adam Aspden reached 42nd place 2 years ago in U14 Foil and this year came a respectable 34th in U16 Foil.

Results of EC fencers are:
U12 Foil Fergus James 18th place (75 competitors)
U12 Epee Arthur Goggin 19th place (38 competitors)
U14 Sabre Ben Dines 9th place (55 competitors)
U14 Epee Andrew Hughes SILVER (49 competitors)
U14 Epee Adam Whitelaw BRONZE (49 competitors)
U16 Foil Adam Aspden 34th place(57 competitors)

Full results are here