Thursday, 24 November 2011

Brixton LPJS 2012

Entry form and further details on the Leon Paul Junior Series web site:

Saturday 28-01-2012

Stockwell Park High School, Clapham Road, London, SW9 0AL
Categories: u9, u11, 13, 15 boys and girls
This is an epee only event
Two competitions for the price of one!

Ideal for fencers of all standards – Brixton Fencing’s LPJS has two levels of competition in one event.

The main competition runs like every other in the Leon Paul Junior Series, complete with medals and points which may qualify you to join the England epee squad in Poland (points apply to U13s and U15s only).

For newer fencers (U13 and below) who are building experience and learning to compete, getting knocked out in the first round doesn’t mean you have to go home early and empty handed. We are running a plate competition with special medals – in a competition designed to build confidence, and recognise new talent.

Monday, 21 November 2011

Results of the Kent U16/Senior foil/epee/sabre championships 2011

Girls Senior foil
1st Joanna Cornish, Mallard
 
Boys Senior foil
1st Joe Joyner, Gravesham
2nd Alex Cowan, Tonbridge
3rd Edward Massey, Tonbridge
3rd William Ross, Mallard
5th Ned Wontner, Tonbridge
6th Geoffrey Yu, Tonbridge
7th Connor Mc Kee, Tonbridge
 
Boys U/16 Foil
1st Daniel Grimwood,Tonbridge
2nd Adam Aspden, Eltham College
 
Girls Senior sabre
1st Megan Beddoe, MX
 
Girls  U/16 sabre
1st Daisy Hutton, MX
2nd Miranda Stevens, MX
 
Boys Senior sabre
1st Alex Cowan, Tonbridge
2nd Ned Wontner, Tonbridge
 
Boys U/16 sabre
1st Jack Edmundson, MX
2nd Pelham Botley, MX
3rd Charles Gellett, MX
3rd Simon Dacey, MX
5th Sam Redburn, MX
6th Ben Dines, Eltham College
7th James Winkett, MX
8th James Marsden, Eltham College
 
Girls senior epee
1st Joanna Cornish, Mallard
 
Boys senior epee
1st Joe Joyner, Gravesham
2nd Elliott Grover, Eltham College
3rd Ned Wontner, Tonbridge
3rd Ryan Mathieson, Gravesham
5th Alex Cowan, Tonbridge
6th Geoffrey Yu, Tonbridge
7th Edward Massey, Tonbridge
8th Connor Mc Kee, Tonbridge
 
Boys U/16 Epee
1st Cameron Prior, Gravesham
2nd Killian Mc Cabe, Invicta
3rd Daniel Grimwood, Tonbridge
3rd Adam Whitelaw, Eltham College
5th Elliot Wedge, Eltham College
6th Tim Pearson, Eltham College

Wednesday, 16 November 2011

Kent U16 and Senior Boys and Girls Foil, Sabre and Epee Championships 2011

Below is the entry list for the Kent competition to be held at Benenden School on 20th November:

U16 Boys Sabre
James Winkett, MX Fencing
Sam Redburn, MX Fencing
Simon Dacey, MX Fencing
Charles Gellett, MX Fencing
Jack Edmundson, MX Fencing
Ben Dines, Eltham College
James Marsden, Eltham College

U16 Boys Epee
Elliot Wedge, Eltham College
Killian McCabe, Invicta
Daniel Grimwood, Tonbridge School
Tim Pearson, Eltham College

U16 Boys Foil
Daniel Grimwood, Tonbridge School
Adam Aspden, Eltham College

Senior Boys Sabre
Ned Wontner, Tonbridge School
Alex Cowan, Tonbridge School

Senior Boys Epee
Joe Joyner, Gravesham FC
Ryan Mathieson, Gravesham FC
Jon-Jon Alban-Davies, Tonbridge School
Edward Massey, Tonbridge School
Conor McKee, Tonbridge School
Ned Wontner, Tonbridge School
Alex Arotsker, Tonbridge School
Alex Cowan, Tonbridge School
Geoffrey Yu, Tonbridge School
Elliott Grover, Eltham College

Senior Boys Foil
Joe Joyner, Gravesham FC
Jon-Jon Alban-Davies, Tonbridge School
Edward Massey, Tonbridge School
Conor McKee, Tonbridge School
Ned Wontner, Tonbridge School
Alex Arotsker, Tonbridge School
Alex Cowan, Tonbridge School
Geoffrey Yu, Tonbridge School
William Ross, Mallard

U16 Girls Sabre
Miranda Stevens, MX Fencing
Daisy Hutton, MX Fencing

Senior Girls Sabre
Megan Beddoe, MX Fencing

Senior Girls Foil
Joanna Cornish, Mallard

Tuesday, 15 November 2011

R.I.P Jamie Ackerman

Jamie, a seventeen year old fencer from Truro, died on Sunday after being hit by a car on his scooter after training at his club.
We knew him from competitions and fencing camps and he will be remembered for his helpfulness and strength of character, and also for his yellow rubber duck strategically placed on his rear warning line at competitions. R.I.P Jamie.

Monday, 14 November 2011

Bath LPJS Epee 2011

This event, held at Millfield School, turned out to be the 2nd highest ranked U13 event of the year so far (after the England Youth Championships).
Andrew Hughes reached 11th place after a great first pool but disappointing second pool and was knocked out in the second DE round. Adam Whitelaw won Silver having reached the final after a bye and scoring the winning hit in two 9-9 situations.

Thursday, 10 November 2011

U16 and Senior Boys and Girls Foil, Epée and Sabre Championships 2011/2012

VENUE: The Sports Hall, Benenden School, Benenden, Cranbrook, TN17 4AA

DATE: Sunday 20th November 2011

START TIME: Foil 9.30am Epée and Sabre ASAP after the report time

REPORT TIME: Foil 9.00am Sabre 11.00, Epée 1.00pm

ENTRIES TO: Tim O’Conor, C/O Eltham College, Grove Park Road, Mottingham, London SE9 4QF

ENTRY FEES £10.00 for one event, (per person), £15.00 for entry to two events and £20.00 for entry to three events

(CHEQUES payable to the Kent County Amateur Fencing Union and sent to Tim O’Conor)

The forms for this competition on the Kent Fencing Web Site are currently incorrect; this event is NOT being held at Eltham College.

U16 Foil : Born 1996/1997.
U16 Epée and Sabre : Born 1996/1997/1998.
Senior : Born 1994/1995 or earlier if still in full time secondary education.