Wednesday, 16 February 2011

Public Schools Fencing Championships 2011

This is the biggest and one of the oldest fencing competitions in Europe, established in 1890 with 145 schools taking part.

Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, Ledrington Road, London SE19 2BB

Tuesday 22nd March – Epee
Wednesday 23rd March - Foil
Thursday 24th March – Sabre

Fencers listed below have been entered for all 3 weapons (as is customary for this competition).

Elliott Grover
Jordan Ratcliffe
Adam Aspden
Oliver Noone
Harry Calder
Tim Pearson
Elliot Wedge
Owen Tuck

Dates for London 2012 Fencing


In advance of ticket sales, below is the schedule for fencing:

ExCeL Centre, London, E16 1XL

Saturday 28 July – Women’s Foil individual
Sunday 29 July – Men’s Sabre individual
Monday 30 July – Women’s Epee individual
Tuesday 31 July – Men’s Foil individual
Wednesday 1 Aug – Men’s Epee and Women’s Sabre individual
Thursday 2 Aug – Women’s Foil team
Friday 3 Aug – Men’s Sabre team
Saturday 4 Aug – Women’s Epee team
Sunday 5 Aug – Men’s Foil team

To express your interest in tickets sign up here.

Tuesday, 15 February 2011

-------ECfencing Team Update-------

FEBRUARY HALF TERM TRAINING DAY (all ECfencers)
This is now on Tuesday 22nd February (Wednesday clashes with a choir trip).
Email Tim by Friday 18th February if your son is attending.

BRITISH SCHOOL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2011 (Year 5 upwards)
Brunel University, Uxbridge. Saturday 12th and Sunday 13th March
My fault, I said in a previous post for parents to contact me if their sons cannot go!
Due to lack of response on our other events this worries me that parents haven’t seen this notice.
Please email me whether your son can attend or not.
It is important that as many fencers enter as possible, no poor excuses!

DIEPPE YOUTH INTERNATIONAL EPEE AND FOIL COMPETITION 2011 (Year 6 upwards)
Friday 6th May to Sunday 8th May
If you haven’t emailed me yet please do so ASAP.

PARENTS PLEASE NOTE THERE ARE NO MORE TEXTS OR PAPER CORRESPONDENCE

Monday, 7 February 2011

British School Teams Championships 2011




Brunel University, Uxbridge. Saturday 12th and Sunday 13th March

ECfencers:

Do not enter Eton Foil which clashes with this event!
This competition is for fencers from year 5 to year 13.
We have been champions or runners up in this competition for the past two years.

Teams will be three fencers and one reserve; the reserve will fence in all matches substituting another fencer after one or two bouts as long as the referee is informed two matches in advance.
Reserves in brackets are not required to fence unless one fencer from the team is unavailable on the day – for Charlie C this is very likely to happen.
Matches will be fenced using the relay system of 45 hits.

Each team has a nominated captain who is responsible for;
The order of fencing (best fencer should be in the last match in the order of play).
Substitutions.
Any issues arising from officials.
ECfencing coaches will be available to assist throughout the weekend.

Teams are as follows.

* Denotes team captains.

PARENTS MUST CONTACT TIM ASAP IF YOUR SON IS UNABLE TO ATTEND THIS COMPETITION.
FAILURE TO ATTEND WITHOUT NOTICE WILL AFFECT THE WHOLE TEAM.

U15 Epee 9am Sat
Jordan R*, Harry C, Adam A, Ollie N.

U15 Foil 12noon Sun
Jordan R, Harry C, Adam A*, Ollie N.

U13 Foil 12noon Sat
Team 1: Andrew H, Tim P, Owen T*, Elliot W.
Team 2: Tom H*, James M, Edward B, Ben D.

U13 Epee 9am Sun
Andrew H*, Tim P, Elliot W (reserve Edward B if one of team not available)

U13 Sabre 2pm Sun
Ben D*, Tom H, James M (reserve Owen T if one of team not available)

U11 Foil 12noon Sat
Team 1: Luke W*, Isak L-R, Fergus J, Lewis T.
Team 2: Christian M, Harrison H*, Oakley H-S, Rik T.
Team 3: George G*, Arthur G, Dim W, Felix O.
(Charlie C is reserve for all U11 teams)

U11 Epee 9am Sun
Oakley H-S*, Christian M, Luke W, Harrison H.

Below is the alphabetical order of fencers selected for this competition, captains marked *

Adam A, Sat 9am Epee and Sun 12noon Foil*
Andrew H, Sat 12noon Foil and 9am Sunday Epee*
Arthur G, Sat 12noon Foil
Ben D, Sat 12noon Foil and Sun 2pm Sabre*
Charlie C, (Sat 12noon Foil reserve – very likely to be needed)
Christian M, Sat 12noon Foil and Sun 9am Epee
Dim W, Sat 12noon Foil
Edward B, Sat 12noon Foil and (Sun 9am Epee reserve – shouldn’t be needed though)
Elliot W, Sat 12noon Foil and Sun 9am Epee
Felix O, Sat 12noon Foil
Fergus J, Sat 12noon Foil
George G, Sat 12noon Foil*
Harrison H, Sat 12noon Foil* and Sun 9am Epee
Harry C, Sat 9am Epee and Sun 12noon Foil
Isak L-R, Sat 12noon Foil
James M, Sat 12noon Foil and Sun 2pm Sabre
Jordan R, Sat 9am Epee* and Sun 12noon Foil
Lewis T, Sat 12noon Foil
Luke W Sat 12noon Foil* and Sun 9am Epee
Oakley H-S, Sat 12noon Foil and Sun 9am Epee*
Ollie N, Sat 9am Epee and Sun 12noon Foil
Owen T, Sat 12noon Foil* and (Sun 2pm Sabre reserve – shouldn’t be needed though)
Rik T, Sat 12noon Foil
Tim P, Sat 12noon Foil and Sun 9am Epee
Tom H, Sat 12noon Foil* and Sun 2pm Sabre

Fencing Team Meal

Sunday 13th February, Zero Degrees in Blackheath at 1.30pm

ALL fencing training starts at 9.30am for Juniors and Seniors next week and finishes at 1pm.
Fencers to bring change of clothes.
Any fencers not going to the meal but haven’t been collected by 1pm will go to the Eric Liddell sports centre and wait there for late parents.
Parents attending the meal should meet at the school at 1.10pm to help with transport to Blackheath.
Cost £20 plus drinks, most have paid £10 deposit already.

Thursday, 3 February 2011

February Half Term Training Day – Wednesday 23rd February


ECfencing Team only

10am to 5pm - Cost £25 – Bring Lunch

This day will focus on preparation for the BYC Foil Qualifier (Sunday 27th February) but will also be suitable for epeeists and sabreurs.

Areas to be covered:

- Improve footwork technique.
- Improve choice of actions and changing tactics.
- Improve distance control.
- Staying focused under pressure.

Email Tim if you want to attend.

Dieppe Youth International Epee and Foil Competition 2011

EC fencers from year 6 to year 10 are invited to the above competition leaving on Friday 6th May and returning on Sunday 8th May, staying for two nights in a Dieppe hotel.

We will be travelling from London Victoria to Newhaven by rail then to Dieppe by ferry.
Dieppe harbour, hotel and competition are all in easy walking distance.

The competition has been running every year for the past 9 years and attracts fencers from France, Belgium, Italy, Switzerland and the UK amongst others.
Age groups are U11, U13, U15 and U17 and previous GB gold medallists have included Sam Ridley, William Grealey, George Hendrie and Peter Barwell.

Parents are welcome to come but not essential as we have an excellent pupil/staff ratio already.

Cost of the trip will be around £200 but depends on numbers attending; the more the better.

Please email Tim if you are interested in your son attending.