Wednesday, 21 December 2011

Adam and Andrew selected for the England U15 squad

More good news for EC fencers; Andrew Hughes and Adam Whitelaw have been selected to be part of the U15 England Epee team to fence in Wroclaw, Poland in March 2012.
It takes a lot of dedication and considerable travelling to competitions all around the country to achieve this goal.
Both fencers have been so close to selection in the past, and we are delighted that they have both made the team this time around.

Tuesday, 13 December 2011

Ben selected to represent GB

Ben Dines has been selected to represent Great Britain at U15 Sabre next month in Moneteau.
Ben switched to sabre one year ago and has won two gold and one bronze medal at competitions and was placed 8th in the British Youth Championships.
Ben, at twelve years old, has two more years in the U15 age group and will be one of the youngest fencers competing in the International Challenge event in January.
Well done Ben, very proud of you!

Thursday, 24 November 2011

Brixton LPJS 2012

Entry form and further details on the Leon Paul Junior Series web site:

Saturday 28-01-2012

Stockwell Park High School, Clapham Road, London, SW9 0AL
Categories: u9, u11, 13, 15 boys and girls
This is an epee only event
Two competitions for the price of one!

Ideal for fencers of all standards – Brixton Fencing’s LPJS has two levels of competition in one event.

The main competition runs like every other in the Leon Paul Junior Series, complete with medals and points which may qualify you to join the England epee squad in Poland (points apply to U13s and U15s only).

For newer fencers (U13 and below) who are building experience and learning to compete, getting knocked out in the first round doesn’t mean you have to go home early and empty handed. We are running a plate competition with special medals – in a competition designed to build confidence, and recognise new talent.

Monday, 21 November 2011

Results of the Kent U16/Senior foil/epee/sabre championships 2011

Girls Senior foil
1st Joanna Cornish, Mallard
 
Boys Senior foil
1st Joe Joyner, Gravesham
2nd Alex Cowan, Tonbridge
3rd Edward Massey, Tonbridge
3rd William Ross, Mallard
5th Ned Wontner, Tonbridge
6th Geoffrey Yu, Tonbridge
7th Connor Mc Kee, Tonbridge
 
Boys U/16 Foil
1st Daniel Grimwood,Tonbridge
2nd Adam Aspden, Eltham College
 
Girls Senior sabre
1st Megan Beddoe, MX
 
Girls  U/16 sabre
1st Daisy Hutton, MX
2nd Miranda Stevens, MX
 
Boys Senior sabre
1st Alex Cowan, Tonbridge
2nd Ned Wontner, Tonbridge
 
Boys U/16 sabre
1st Jack Edmundson, MX
2nd Pelham Botley, MX
3rd Charles Gellett, MX
3rd Simon Dacey, MX
5th Sam Redburn, MX
6th Ben Dines, Eltham College
7th James Winkett, MX
8th James Marsden, Eltham College
 
Girls senior epee
1st Joanna Cornish, Mallard
 
Boys senior epee
1st Joe Joyner, Gravesham
2nd Elliott Grover, Eltham College
3rd Ned Wontner, Tonbridge
3rd Ryan Mathieson, Gravesham
5th Alex Cowan, Tonbridge
6th Geoffrey Yu, Tonbridge
7th Edward Massey, Tonbridge
8th Connor Mc Kee, Tonbridge
 
Boys U/16 Epee
1st Cameron Prior, Gravesham
2nd Killian Mc Cabe, Invicta
3rd Daniel Grimwood, Tonbridge
3rd Adam Whitelaw, Eltham College
5th Elliot Wedge, Eltham College
6th Tim Pearson, Eltham College

Wednesday, 16 November 2011

Kent U16 and Senior Boys and Girls Foil, Sabre and Epee Championships 2011

Below is the entry list for the Kent competition to be held at Benenden School on 20th November:

U16 Boys Sabre
James Winkett, MX Fencing
Sam Redburn, MX Fencing
Simon Dacey, MX Fencing
Charles Gellett, MX Fencing
Jack Edmundson, MX Fencing
Ben Dines, Eltham College
James Marsden, Eltham College

U16 Boys Epee
Elliot Wedge, Eltham College
Killian McCabe, Invicta
Daniel Grimwood, Tonbridge School
Tim Pearson, Eltham College

U16 Boys Foil
Daniel Grimwood, Tonbridge School
Adam Aspden, Eltham College

Senior Boys Sabre
Ned Wontner, Tonbridge School
Alex Cowan, Tonbridge School

Senior Boys Epee
Joe Joyner, Gravesham FC
Ryan Mathieson, Gravesham FC
Jon-Jon Alban-Davies, Tonbridge School
Edward Massey, Tonbridge School
Conor McKee, Tonbridge School
Ned Wontner, Tonbridge School
Alex Arotsker, Tonbridge School
Alex Cowan, Tonbridge School
Geoffrey Yu, Tonbridge School
Elliott Grover, Eltham College

Senior Boys Foil
Joe Joyner, Gravesham FC
Jon-Jon Alban-Davies, Tonbridge School
Edward Massey, Tonbridge School
Conor McKee, Tonbridge School
Ned Wontner, Tonbridge School
Alex Arotsker, Tonbridge School
Alex Cowan, Tonbridge School
Geoffrey Yu, Tonbridge School
William Ross, Mallard

U16 Girls Sabre
Miranda Stevens, MX Fencing
Daisy Hutton, MX Fencing

Senior Girls Sabre
Megan Beddoe, MX Fencing

Senior Girls Foil
Joanna Cornish, Mallard

Tuesday, 15 November 2011

R.I.P Jamie Ackerman

Jamie, a seventeen year old fencer from Truro, died on Sunday after being hit by a car on his scooter after training at his club.
We knew him from competitions and fencing camps and he will be remembered for his helpfulness and strength of character, and also for his yellow rubber duck strategically placed on his rear warning line at competitions. R.I.P Jamie.

Monday, 14 November 2011

Bath LPJS Epee 2011

This event, held at Millfield School, turned out to be the 2nd highest ranked U13 event of the year so far (after the England Youth Championships).
Andrew Hughes reached 11th place after a great first pool but disappointing second pool and was knocked out in the second DE round. Adam Whitelaw won Silver having reached the final after a bye and scoring the winning hit in two 9-9 situations.

Thursday, 10 November 2011

U16 and Senior Boys and Girls Foil, Epée and Sabre Championships 2011/2012

VENUE: The Sports Hall, Benenden School, Benenden, Cranbrook, TN17 4AA

DATE: Sunday 20th November 2011

START TIME: Foil 9.30am Epée and Sabre ASAP after the report time

REPORT TIME: Foil 9.00am Sabre 11.00, Epée 1.00pm

ENTRIES TO: Tim O’Conor, C/O Eltham College, Grove Park Road, Mottingham, London SE9 4QF

ENTRY FEES £10.00 for one event, (per person), £15.00 for entry to two events and £20.00 for entry to three events

(CHEQUES payable to the Kent County Amateur Fencing Union and sent to Tim O’Conor)

The forms for this competition on the Kent Fencing Web Site are currently incorrect; this event is NOT being held at Eltham College.

U16 Foil : Born 1996/1997.
U16 Epée and Sabre : Born 1996/1997/1998.
Senior : Born 1994/1995 or earlier if still in full time secondary education.

Thursday, 20 October 2011

Results of the Royal Stennick Challenge October 2011

Eltham College won the trophy "Royal Stennick Cup" for the most number of points overall.

Results of EC fencers are:

U10 Foil
Gold Lachlan Jarvie
Silver Ethan Wells
Bronze Zaki Boundjemaa

U14 Foil
=Bronze Dimitri Webb
=Bronze Edward Blackman
6th Charlie Cooper
7th Toby Baldwin

U14 Epee
Silver Oakley Hill-Smith
=Bronze Elliot Wedge
=Bronze Andrew Hughes
5th Harry Calder
6th Harrison Hazeldine
7th Luke Wells
8th Tim Pearson

U14 Sabre
Gold Ben Dines
Silver James Marsden
Bronze Felix Rahilly

U18 Foil
Gold Adam Aspden

Thursday, 6 October 2011

Royal Stennick Challenge - Kent

There will be no team training on Sunday 16th October as all fencers should be entering the Royal Stennick Challenge. Details of the competition and entry form are here: http://www.kentfencing.org.uk/pages/calendar.htm

Competition results

Sorry about the lack of updates recently

These are the results of competitions entered recently:

GB U20 Championships
Elliott Grover 20th place

British Selection Circuit U20/U17 London Epee
Elliott Grover 56th
Jordan Ratcliffe 94th

LPJS MXfencing (West Malling) Sabre
U12 James Marsden 5th place
U10 Felix O’Rahilly BRONZE

LPJS Arnold (Blackpool) Epee
U17 Elliott Grover GOLD
U15 Harry Calder 7th place
U13 Adam Whitelaw BRONZE
U13 Andrew Hughes 5th place

London Youth Games – SILVER medal
Adam Aspden
Andrew Hughes
Adam Whitelaw

Young Bill Hoskyns Epee 2011
Adam Whitelaw SILVER

LPJS Camden Sabre
Ben Dines 24th place
James Marsden 25th place
Tom Hood 28th place

England Youth Championships 2011
U13 Sabre Tom Hood 32nd place
U13 Sabre James Marsden 34th place
U15 Foil Adam Aspden 16th place
U13 Foil Andrew Hughes 10th place
U13 Foil Luke Wells 45th place
U11 Foil Fergus James 8th place medal
U11 Foil George Garton 10th place
U11 Foil Lewis Tuck 22nd place
U11 Foil Toby Baldwin 43rd place
U11 Foil Ethan Wells 45th place
U11 Foil Arthur Goggin 54th place
U13 Epee Adam Whitelaw 14th place
U13 Epee Andrew Hughes 19th place
U13 Epee Tim Pearson 35th place

Tuesday, 19 July 2011

Holland Trip 22 to 27 August

For parents whose sons are intending or interested in going to Holland there will be a parents meeting at the start of fencing next Sunday (24th July) at 10am to go through the trip, costs, consent forms, and Q&A's etc.
I will need to know by Monday 25th July exactly who is going as there are still a few maybes.
If you cannot attend the meeting please let me know by text or email and I will email you forms and details.

Tuesday, 28 June 2011

Summer Trip to Holland

Monday 22 August 7am to Saturday 27 August 5pm

This trip is suitable for all ECfencing team members year 6 and older.

We will be travelling by ferry to Amsterdam and staying in a hotel in the Utrech district (not yet selected).
Transport each day by coach (with driver).

Monday 22 Aug
Travel Day and orientation.

Tuesday 23 Aug
Exclusive ECfencing team training day at Scaramouche Fencing Club in Arnhem led by Arvid Oostveen (coach of several world cup finalists) and Indra Angad Gau (world cup champion and Bejing Olympian).
Evening training joining their youth club fencers, mainly epee.

Wednesday 24 Aug
Half day training at Scaramouche Fencing Club as Tuesday.
Afternoon indoor climbing wall, swimming and BBQ.
Evening training joining their youth club fencers, mainly foil and sabre.

Thursday 25 Aug
Full training day in Bocholt, Germany organised by Rorik Janssen (National coach for the Netherlands) and Andrea Borella (Ex European and World Champion).

Friday 26 Aug
Day trip to Amsterdam.

Saturday 27 Aug
Travel day home.

Contact Tim if your son is interested in attending.

Tuesday, 7 June 2011

England Youth Championships 25th and 26th June 2011

ECfencers: The closing date for the EYC's is Tuesday 14th June BUT the boys events are getting full.
So far we have 5 fencers entered and 20 have not!
Epee and Sabre is on the Saturday and Foil on the Sunday.
ALL fencers (except year 3 and year 10 and above) should be fencing in this competition.
Enter online here.

Thursday, 2 June 2011

May Half Term Training Camp 2011

Sixteen ECfencers took part in our two day training camp in the Eric Liddell Sports Centre at the start of the May half term.

Mick Johnson looked after the foilists and sabreurs (our foil coach, Chris Galesloot was in Holland competing in the Dutch Championships).

David Buist, epeeist, who as a Junior was ranked in the top 40 in the world and has been coaching the GB Junior squad since 2006, led our footwork routines and worked with our epeeists.

Jon Rhodes taught all our fencers how to sprint properly (not exactly needed for fencing but an obvious benefit for other sports). Performance sessions included coordination for the younger fencers and focusing & regaining confidence for the older fencers.

Official ECfencing training diaries were introduced to the fencers. Spike has been testing out our training diary for the past couple of months which is a A5 portfolio folder containing information and other ‘stuff’ to help our fencers prepare, train and compete. It is intended that these diaries become a way of life for our fencers, just like wiki is for homework!

Steve Hyman, armourer, taught our younger fencers about kit maintenance and fixed all our broken kit.

At the end of the camp I hope our fencers left more knowledgeable, and had a fun time.

Photos from the camp are here



.

Wednesday, 25 May 2011

ECfencing Team Half Term Training

Monday 30th May and Tuesday 31st May
10am to 4pm (5pm for Senior fencers)
Eric Liddell Sports Centre (park in Senior School)
Coaches: Tim O'Conor, Jon Rhodes, Mick Johnson and David Buist.
Armourer: Steve Hyman.
Course content will be tailored to each fencer attending; weapon, ability, expectations etc.
Cost still not know as not everyone has replied if they are coming (hint).

Wednesday, 18 May 2011

Sunday training

ECfencers only
Sunday training is now in the Eric Liddell Sports Centre until Christmas.
10am to 1.30pm (Older fencers till 2.30pm).
Please collect all kit needed (including electric) during the weekday class as no kit will be stored in the Sports Cente.

Brentwood School Trip and Summer Camp

Saturday 21 May 9am to 5pm

EC fencers only - Due to problems with my email please contact me again using my school address tjo@eltham-college.org.uk to let me know if you are going and if transport can be provided or is needed. Even if I replied to your email please email again.
Also please email me again regarding the Summer Camp.

Sunday, 15 May 2011

Kent Youth Championships 2011 - ECfencers results




Nineteen ECfencers took part in this years Kent U10/12/14 Championships this weekend hosted at Eltham College. We won ten out of a possible twelve medals including all three Gold medals.
Lewis Tuck, Luke Wells and Andrew Hughes won the Under 10’s,12’s and 14’s titles respectively which repeats the success of Eltham fencers over the past two years at this competition.
Our under 10’s have continued to show their domination in South East England by having all six fencers placed higher than any other club or school fencer.

The fencer of the day was Lachlan Jarvie who is our youngest fencer in the team and faced fencers two years older in his first competition. He won four of his pool matches (all non-ECfencers) and only lost to his two team mates both senior in years. Lachlan was finally placed fifth just outside a medal position; not bad for a fencer with two more years in the same age group. Well done also to his coaches Elliott Grover and Chris Galesloot, they must be very proud of his performance.

All our fencers were great on the day, but other coaches were very complementary of the footwork skills of Isak, the choice of actions from Arthur, Felix, Dimitri, Charlie and Owen, the dedication from Luke, George and Ethan and the sportsmanship from Edward, Lewis and Elliot.

Thanks to everyone who helped run the event; Katie, Manola, Peter, Janet, Pyscho, Andy, Flo, Chris, Tarann, Mick, Ellz, Jon, Fran, Cos, Spike and anyone I have missed.

A few pictures from the event are here

Full results for ECfencers are:

Under 10 Boys Foil

Lewis Tuck - GOLD
Isak Larsson-Laprak - SILVER
Arthur Goggin - =BRONZE
Zaki Boudjenaa - = BRONZE
Lachlan Jarvie - 5th place
Michel Burda - 6th place
Ethan Wells - 7th place

Under 12 Boys Foil

Luke Wells - GOLD
Oakley Hill-Smith - =BRONZE
George Garton = BRONZE
Felix O’Rahilly - 5th place
Dimitri Webb - 6th place
Charlie Cooper - 12th place
Harrison Hazeldine - 13th place
Edward Blackman - 14th place

Under 14 Boys Foil

Andrew Hughes - GOLD
Adam Whitelaw - BRONZE
Owen Tuck - BRONZE
Elliot Wedge - 5th place

Thursday, 12 May 2011

Brentwood Visit Saturday 21st May

Meet at the Senior School entrance at 9am, returning approx 5pm.
Parents needed to help with transport.
Training in the morning, lunch then a competition in the afternoon.
St. Benedict’s School will be joining us also this time.
Suitable for all ECfencers, all ages, all weapons.
Email Tim if you are attending/help with transport.

Monday, 9 May 2011

Beginners childrens coaching course at Eltham College


Chris Galesloot is coaching a beginners foil course in the Eric Liddell Sports Centre, Eltham College, for children aged 7yrs to 14yrs commencing Friday 13th May till Friday 22nd July.
Times are 6.30pm to 8pm and the cost of this 11 week course for members will be £77.00 and for non-members will be £88.00.

There are places still available, contact details are here.

Date for your diary - Summer Trip to Holland

Monday 22nd August to Saturday 27th August
Suitable for all ECfencers only.
Olympic Italian, German and Dutch coaches in attendance.
Cost depends on numbers attending.
Full details nearer the time, please email Tim ASAP if you are interested.

May Half Term Training Course

Mon 30th May and Tuesday 31st May 10am to 5pm
Eric Liddell Sports Centre
Guest coaches and armourer attending.
All weapons catered for.
Cost depends on numbers attending.
Suitable for all ECfencers only.
The course content will be specific for each fencer attending.
Email Tim ASAP if you are coming.

Sunday, 8 May 2011

Warwick LPJS 2011


On Saturday 7th May three ECfencers competed in the LPJS Warwick Epee event.

This is one of the best attended LPJS events of the year, largely due to the excellent running of the competition and all metallic pistes.

Elliott Grover continued his good run of success since moving up an age group by wining the silver medal in the U17 event.

Ells was on excellent form after a tricky first pool by winning all but one match in his second pool. After a bye to the last 8 he found himself 12-13 down with a few seconds remaining but scored a great counterattack hit to level the score and go into extra time. The extra minute of play lasted only 2 seconds as Ells instantly launched a close quarter attack to win the match. The following match resulted in a 2 point lead for Ells taking him to the final where he met the talented Paul Sanchez-Lethem of Brixton FC. This match fnished 15-7 to Paul but ended a confident and inspiring day from Ells.

Results from all ECfencers are:
Elliott Grover - SILVER - U17
Andrew Hughes - 13th place - U13
Jordan Ratcliffe - 11th Place - U17

Full results are (unofficially) on the Fencing Forum here.

British Youth Championships 2011


Over the Bank Holiday weekend five ECfencers competed in six events at this years British Youth Championships held again at the Sheffield English Institute of Sport.
To qualify for this event fencers need to be placed high in their regional championships therefore only the best fencers are able to compete in this competition.
Expectations were not high as our fencers were either the youngest in the age group or it was their fist visit to this competition but the pleasant surprise of the weekend was Ben Dines (pictured) continuing his winning streak since switching to Sabre as he won the 8th place medal in U12 Sabre. This also means Ben has automatically qualified for next years Championships.
Andrew Hughes in his first year in U14 was well placed in 12th in Epee and all our fencers performed and behaved very well.

Results of ECfencers are:
U18 Foil - Ells Grover 39th place
U14 Epee - Andrew Hughes 12th place and Adam Whitelaw 34th place
U14 Foil - Andrew Hughes 21st place
U12 Sabre - Ben Dines 8th place and Tom Hood 33rd place

Elite Epee Final Results


Our only fencer who reached the final 8 of the Elite Epee Series finished with a SILVER medal. Adam Whitelaw made hard work of the pool round finishing in sixth place overall then even harder work of the DE; Adam beat the no.3 seed 6-5 then the no.2 seed 10-9 to reach the final. Adam was up against the no.1 seed, Josh Stevens, who was the stronger fencer on the day with the final score 15-9 to Josh. Well done to Adam winning silver and hopefully next season more Eltham fencers will make all three of the series and perhaps make it to the finals.
Full results are HERE.

Public Schools' Fencing Championships 2011



Full results for this years Championships are here.

Congratulation to all ECfencers on their performance during the 3 days of fencing at the Crystal Palace National Sports Centre.
Notable achievements are Adam Aspden winning the Mount-Haes Foil event by winning every match fought, Elliott Grover coming 9th in Epee and Tim Pearson achieving high placings in all weapons in his first year at this competition.
Photos from the competition are here.

Results for Eltham College fencers are:

Adam Aspden - Mount Haes Events
1st Foil, 9th Epee, 17th Sabre

Tim Pearson - Mount Haes Events
11th Epee, 20th Sabre, 38th Foil

Harry Calder - Mount Haes Events
19th Epee, 19th Sabre, 39th Foil

Owen Tuck - Mount Haes Events
43rd Epee, 48th Sabre, 88th Foil

Oliver Noone - Mount Haes Events
33rd Sabre, 36th Foil, 48th Epee

Elliot Wedge - Mount Haes Events
42nd Sabre, 57th Epee, 93rd Foil

Elliott Grover - Junior Events
9th Epee, 26th Sabre, 28th Foil

Jordan Ratcliffe - Junior Events
47th Sabre, 49th Epee, 59th Foil

Web Site Survey: Results

From: Andy (Web Admin)
The web site survey is now closed. We received just 8 completed responses which is, frankly, disappointing. I have to assume it means that most users of the web site are satisfied and didn't feel the need to complete the survey.

Here are the results (wherein 10 people started the survey, but only 8 made it to the end). I'm grateful to those who took the time to complete the survey. I'll publish some conclusions in a subsequent post.

YOURSELF
1. What is your association with Eltham College? (select one)
answered question10
skipped question
0
Response
Percent
Response
Count
Pupil
40.0%4
Parent or guardian
50.0%5
Staff0.0%0
Coach
10.0%1
None0.0%0
Other (please specify)0.0%0
2. What is your association with Fencing? (select one)
answered question10
skipped question
0
Response
Percent
Response
Count
Fencer
40.0%4
Coach
10.0%1
Organiser, or member of a governing body0.0%0
Press or media0.0%0
Parent or guardian of fencer
50.0%5
None0.0%0
Other (please specify)0.0%0
3. How often do you use the internet? (select one answer for each row)
answered question10
skipped question
0
NeverLess than once a weekOnce a weekOnce a dayFrequently each dayResponse
Count
How often do you browse the web for non-business purposes?0.0% (0)10.0% (1)0.0% (0)30.0% (3)60.0% (6)10
How often do you check your non-business emails?0.0% (0)40.0% (4)20.0% (2)10.0% (1)30.0% (3)10
Do you use Twitter?70.0% (7)0.0% (0)10.0% (1)10.0% (1)10.0% (1)10
Do you use Facebook?50.0% (5)20.0% (2)0.0% (0)10.0% (1)20.0% (2)10


THE WEB SITE
4. What pages do you use? (select one answer for each row)
answered question9
skipped question
1
Never lookedLooked but never useOnly if directed to do soOccasionallyWeeklyDailyFrequently each dayResponse
Count
Home Page (News)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)22.2% (2)55.6% (5)11.1% (1)11.1% (1)9
Diary0.0% (0)0.0% (0)11.1% (1)77.8% (7)0.0% (0)11.1% (1)0.0% (0)9
Gallery11.1% (1)11.1% (1)11.1% (1)44.4% (4)22.2% (2)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)9
Results22.2% (2)0.0% (0)11.1% (1)33.3% (3)33.3% (3)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)9
Achievements33.3% (3)0.0% (0)22.2% (2)22.2% (2)22.2% (2)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)9
Members22.2% (2)22.2% (2)11.1% (1)22.2% (2)11.1% (1)11.1% (1)0.0% (0)9
Links33.3% (3)33.3% (3)11.1% (1)22.2% (2)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)9
Contact22.2% (2)33.3% (3)11.1% (1)33.3% (3)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)9
About...44.4% (4)33.3% (3)11.1% (1)11.1% (1)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)9
5. How important is the web site's information? (select one answer for each row)
answered question9
skipped question
1
DistractingUnimportantUsefulImportantResponse
Count
ECfencing coaching times & dates0.0% (0)0.0% (0)33.3% (3)66.7% (6)9
ECfencing event times & dates0.0% (0)11.1% (1)11.1% (1)77.8% (7)9
Somewhere for ECfencing members to chat amongst themselves0.0% (0)22.2% (2)66.7% (6)11.1% (1)9
Archive of ECfencing photos0.0% (0)22.2% (2)33.3% (3)44.4% (4)9
Archive of ECfencing videos0.0% (0)33.3% (3)33.3% (3)33.3% (3)9
Archive of competition results for ECfencers0.0% (0)11.1% (1)55.6% (5)33.3% (3)9
Contact details for ECfencing leadership team0.0% (0)11.1% (1)66.7% (6)22.2% (2)9
Profiles of ECfencing coaching team0.0% (0)33.3% (3)55.6% (5)11.1% (1)9
Competition times & dates0.0% (0)11.1% (1)11.1% (1)77.8% (7)9
General fencing news & information0.0% (0)0.0% (0)77.8% (7)22.2% (2)9
Sport/fitness tips and techniques0.0% (0)11.1% (1)66.7% (6)22.2% (2)9
Links to other fencing sites0.0% (0)55.6% (5)33.3% (3)11.1% (1)9
6. Do you subscribe to the ECfencing.org web site? (select all that apply)
answered question9
skipped question
1
Response
Percent
Response
Count
Yes, I have an email subscription (I get an automatic email on every day in which a new article is published)
55.6%5
Yes, I follow @ECfencing on Twitter (I see a tweet immediately after each new article is published)
11.1%1
Yes, I have subscribed with RSS (I use a news reader like Google Reader to see published articles)
11.1%1
No, I just visit the web site from time-to-time
33.3%3
Other (please specify)
      Response was "dont know"
11.1%1
IMPROVEMENTS
7. Please RANK the value of additional features IN ORDER of value to you (you can only put ONE TICK IN EACH COLUMN!)
answered question8
skipped question
2
1 (Top)234567 (Bottom)Response
Count
Tweets from coaches at competitions for progress updates0.0% (0)12.5% (1)37.5% (3)12.5% (1)12.5% (1)0.0% (0)25.0% (2)8
Articles from fencers about their experiences and challenges25.0% (2)37.5% (3)25.0% (2)12.5% (1)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)8
Articles from coaches about their past experiences and wisdom37.5% (3)37.5% (3)12.5% (1)12.5% (1)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)8
Articles about how to use aspects of the web site0.0% (0)12.5% (1)0.0% (0)37.5% (3)0.0% (0)12.5% (1)37.5% (3)8
A forum to arrange lifts to competitions37.5% (3)0.0% (0)25.0% (2)0.0% (0)37.5% (3)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)8
Face-to-face help sessions for using the Members Area0.0% (0)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)12.5% (1)50.0% (4)37.5% (3)0.0% (0)8
Face-to-face help sessions for using the internet0.0% (0)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)12.5% (1)0.0% (0)50.0% (4)37.5% (3)8
8. What else could we do to make the web site more useful to you? Can you think of any other communication and/or information areas of ECfencing that could be improved? What are they?
answered question4
skipped question
6
Response
Count

4

Showing 4 text responses


cant think of anymore
4/30/11 4:46PM 
The site is great and very helpful. I must use the Members Forum more!
4/24/11 4:48AM 
Facebook account
4/23/11 2:50AM 
It's great!
4/20/11 10:56PM